Nur Solicitors

Providing quality legal assistance.

We Provide Services for Individuals

Individuals can take advantage of our expertise in education law, immigration law and will writing services.

We Provide Services for Businesses

We provide specialist advice on a diverse range of business and commercial law issues. We make it our business to understand our clients’ businesses.

Contact Details

NUR SOLICITORS

Sancorp House
836 – 840 Leeds Road
Bradford
West Yorkshire
BD3 9TX

Email: info@nursolicitors.com
Tel: 08000 723 246 / 01274 65 64 65

Privacy Policy

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions about it please contact us via the Website or email us by info@nursolicitors.org

By continuing to use this Website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. The personal information that we collect from you may include, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • name
  • email address
  • phone number

We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, seek assistance (i.e.: by emailing us), or otherwise give us personal information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your information in the ways set out below unless you are specifically notified otherwise.

We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for. We may also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes to our services or policies, to create a profile of your interests and preferences and, if you agree, we may also use your information to send you communications about upcoming charity work and events.

We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf, and associated organisations who work on our behalf or whom we work with in partnership to deliver and improve services. In addition, from time to time we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and, in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information is not used for their own business purposes.

We will always seek your consent to the use of your personal information by giving you the option to say ‘no’ to its use. In the case of sensitive personal information, we will ask you to indicate your express consent in allowing us to use it, which may involve one of the following methods: giving us your permission verbally; ticking a box; clicking an icon; sending an email; submitting a form; or subscribing to a service. When we seek your consent to using your personal information, we will tell you what we want to use it for and, other than as described in this policy, we won’t use it for any other purpose.

Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK; where this is not the case, we will inform you and where appropriate, seek your consent. Other than as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way unless you agree.

When we collect your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, while we try to protect your personal information, Nur Solicitors cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you, and can be given a copy of this information by contacting us.

Links

The Nur Solicitors website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.

They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate.

For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How Do We Use Cookies On The Website?

We use cookies on the website for our own internal purposes and to track how users navigate through the website. This helps us to evaluate and improve the Nur Solicitors website.

We use information derived from cookies in order to:

  • compile statistics on how our website is being used, which can help us to improve our website.
  • facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website.
  • ascertain whether the website is operating effectively.
  • personalise and improve the service we offer you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the website are most relevant to you.

Because the Nur Solicitors site uses cookies for all these reasons, be aware that the site may run with reduced functionality if cookies are disabled.

Managing and Disabling Cookies

In your web browser you can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser’s settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser’s cache (history).

To learn how to block cookies for your browser of choice, have a look at the links below:

If you have any additional questions about our cookie policy, please get in touch with us at info@nursolicitors.org

Changes to This Policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.

Last updated: 2013-05-07 (7 May 2013)